Davenport Cemetery
Smyrna, Cobb County, Georgia


Date: August 3, 2001

Cemetery: Davenport Cemetery
Other Names: Mount Zion Cemetery
Established: about 1920
Street: 1541 Hawthorne avenue
Type: Road-public
City: Smyrna
Township:
County: Cobb
State: Georgia
Nation: USA
Zip: 30080
Nearby: Hawthorne school & rail road tracks
Location: Suburban-developed
Land:
Watersource: No
Features: a church is on the site also trees
Sign: No
Land Type: Private
Access: Permission-required
Enclosure: None
Gate: None
Status: Inactive
Size: Medium
Gravestones: 30 to 50
Oldest:
Newest: 1970
Unmarked: No
Broken: Yes
Toppled: Yes
Buried: Yes
Removed: Yes
Weather problems: Unknown
Pollution problems: Unknown
Association: No
Records: Unsure
Inventory: Unsure
Records location:
Condition: Cemetery in danger of destruction
Vandalized: Yes
Police report: Yes
VA: Gravestones-Overturned
VA: Gravestones-Broken
VA: Graves-Desecrated
Overgrowth: Graves-Disturbing
Overgrowth: Gravestones-Disturbing
Overgrowth: Gravestones-Damaging
Vegetation: Ground-Cover
Vegetation: Vines
Drainage: Good
Problem: Encroachment
Problem: Restricted access
Problem: Apathy
Problem: Disintegrating Headstones
Restoration: Work underway - Minor improvements made
Owner: Religious
Use: Parking
Bordering: Residential
Change: Unknown
Reason:
Visited: Occasionally
Archeology: No
Contacted: the city's cemetery committee, the local church, the city councilman
Other Information

This is the first and only African American cemetery in the city of Smyrna. It was founded over 80 years ago by an negro preacher and was part of the Negro church and school. This is a the only historical site left that was associated with the settlement of the African American population in the city of Smyrna.
Support

Georgia representative Ginger Collins (state code 36-72-1 g), city mayor, city museum director

Submitted by:
name: Jean Aaron
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.